Science Students’ Award 2013

 

The Science Students’ Award Ceremony this year saw more than 40 students receiving their medals and prizes for their academic excellence.

 

Held on 28 August 2013 at LT 31, the faculty was pleased to have the presence of the generous donors of respective awards gracing the ceremony and giving out prizes to the winners. They included Ms Linda SEAH and Ms Leslie MARTIN from Baxter Healthcare (Asia) Pte Ltd, Mr Benjamin LIM representing Mr LIM Soo Peng, Dr LEONG Lai Peng from the Singapore National Institute of Chemistry, Ms Sharen TAN from MSD International GmbH (Singapore Branch), Ms SEOW Yi Xin representing Food Science and Technology Alumni, Dr LOW Mei Yin from Givaudan Singapore Pte Ltd, Mr Samuel CHEN from KH Roberts Pte Ltd, Mr KOH Boon Liang from Singapore Institute of Food Science and Technology and Mr Olsen ONG from SIS ’88 Pte Ltd.

 

DSC 0045
Ms Linda Seah, Managing Director of Baxter Healthcare (Asia) Pte Ltd, giving out the prize to Pharmacy student Loh Guek Leng.

 

The awards are given away annually to honour students who have performed exceedingly well in their respective fields of studies.

 

Students being recognised at this year’s Science Student Awards Ceremony were:

 

Baxter Academic Excellence Prize
Amelia NG Jing Jing
LOH Guek Leng
HONG Yi Shuen
               
Singapore Economic Review Book Prize
LIU Chunchun


Lim Soo Peng Book Prize 
CAO Yiqun

Johan GUNARDI

Runme Shaw Book Prize
TAN Wei Yu

LOW Li Si
Singapore National Institute of Chemistry Book Prize
ONG Jie Ming
Valerie CHU De Zhi
LIM Shi Ping

Tan Teck Chwee Book Prize
LIM Yi Yong
LUO Yusheng
Schering Plough Gold Medal
ANG Shi Jun
Jurong Shipyard Book Prize
Joel ONG Jia Mian
LEE Yuan Zhe
NG Kia Boon
TAN Ying Zhe Ernest
Raymond SANTOSO
TEO Meng How
PJB Book Prize
LIEW Yong Yew Tony 
CRISP Award
LE Anh Phuong

Assoc Prof YIP Wai Cheong, George
PNG Yi Tian
Dr SEOW See Voon
Givaudan Food Excellence Prize
TAY Geng Yu             
Goh Teng Loon-Wong Kim Lo Medal
LEOW Lai Hock
KH Roberts Prize
ZHANG Jiyuan  
OURP Faculty Winner
WONG Fang Cheng
POH Si Bei
SIFST-NUS Best Student Award cum SIFST Scholarship
Phebe LIM Lixuan   
Science Undergraduate Journal (Sem 1)             
GAN Huat Chai Jaren
TONG Wan Yan
QUEK You Xing Jonathan

Navjot Sodhi Prize
SOH Yi Hui
Science Undergraduate Journal (Sem 2)                                        
Darrell LIM Ting Xuan
WONG Zheng Hao Samuel
ONG Jit Sheng Jonathan

SPM Book Prize                                        
LUO Yusheng
Arthur Rajaratnam Prize
Edwin TAN Yu Hang
NG Kia Boon

SIS Sugar Prize
Stephanus LIE

Raffles Prize
WU Bokai
Tan Siak Kew Gold Medal
SUN Qingwei 

 

DSC 0082
Refreshments were served after the ceremony, providing the donors, prize winners, guests and those present a chance to get to know each other.

 

DSC 0089
Prize winners mingling with each other after the ceremony.