FA2019 Header

 

 

 Faculty Teaching Excellence Award AY2018/2019
 Department  Salutation  Name
 Biological Sciences           Assoc Prof           Chisholm, Ryan Alistair         
 Biological Sciences    Dr  Lam Siew Hong
 Biological Sciences    Dr  Wu Jinlu
 Biological Sciences    Assoc Prof  Yeo Chong Jinn, Darren
 Chemistry   Assoc Prof  Bettens, Ryan P. A.
 Chemistry  Dr  Kim Jung Eun
 Chemistry  Assoc Prof  Lee, Adrian Michael
 Chemistry   Dr  Liu Mei Hui
 Mathematics  Dr   Lim Zhi Han
 Mathematics    Assoc Prof  Tan Hwee Huat
 Mathematics  Assoc Prof  Victor Tan
 Pharmacy  Dr  Han Zhe
 Pharmacy  Assoc Prof  Lee Yu-Chia, Joyce
 Pharmacy  Dr  Yau Wai Ping
 Physics  Dr  Yeo Ye
 Statistics and Applied Probability                    
 Dr  Thiery, Alexandre Hoang                                           
 Statistics and Applied Probability              
 Dr  Vikneswaran s/o Gopal
 Physiology                                      Dr  Low Cherh Chiet, Ivan                                         

 

 Honour Roll AY2018/2019
 Department        
 Salutation  Name
 Pharmacy                                        
 Assoc Prof           Ho Han Kiat                                                         
 Physics  Dr  Chan Taw Kuei         
 Physics                                                            
 Dr  Wang Qinghai                                                            

 

 Excellent Young Teacher Award AY2018/2019
 Department       
 Salutation         
 Name
 Biological Sciences                                          
 Dr       
 Chong Kwek Yan                                                       

 

 Teaching Assistant (Full-time) AY2018/2019
 Department        
 Salutation         
 Name
 Biological Sciences                                 Ms        Law Sze Joo, Sylvia                                             
 Biological Sciences        Ms  Low Yi Lian, Nicole         
 Mathematics  Mr  Go Ong, Christian
 Physics                                                             
 Ms  Shu Sze Yi, Angeline                                                 

 

 Teaching Assistant (Part-time) AY2018/2019
 Department        
 Salutation         
 Name
 Biological Sciences                            Mr       Akash Verma          
 Biological Sciences        Ms  Harigampitage Manjari Bhagya Jayathilake          
 Chemistry  Mr  Ee Liang Ying
 Chemistry  Ms  Siti Nur Fairuz
 Mathematics  Mr  Hendrickson, Andrew Ernest
 Mathematics  Mr  Teo Yi Han
 Pharmacy  Mr  Lee Wee Beng
 Pharmacy  Ms  Zheng Yi, Audrey
 Physics  Mr  Ang Han Wei
 Physics  Mr  Ong Zongjin
 Statistics and Applied Probability         
 Ms  Liu Siyun
 Statistics and Applied Probability                      
 Mr  Afiq Daniel                                                                 

 

 Young Scientist Award 2019
 Department        
 Salutation         
 Name
 Chemistry                                                          
 Dr    
 Ge Shaozhong                                                           

 

 Outstanding Scientist Award 2019
 Department        
 Salutation         
 Name
 Chemistry and Physics                                      
 Assoc Prof  
 Chen Wei                                                                   

 

 Outstanding Sevice Award 2019
 Department        
 Salutation         
 Name
 Biological Sciences                        Mdm    Liew Chye Fong                                                         
 Biological Sciences  Miss  Tay Bee Ling
 Chemistry  Dr  Liu Qiping
 Chemistry  Ms  Ong Bee Hoon
 Dean's Office  Miss  Beh Hui Min
 Dean's Office  Ms  Yong Lai Cheng
 Dean's Office  Miss  Yuslinda Binti Yusof
 Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum           Mrs  Belinda Teo
 Physics  Ms  Lau Siew Keok
 Physics  Mr  Lim Geok Quee

 

 Long Sevice Award 2019 - 5 Years
 Department        
 Salutation         
 Name
 Biological Sciences                    Dr    Jagadish Sankaran                                                     
 Biological Sciences  Dr  Ascher, John Stoskopf
 Biological Sciences  Assoc Prof  Monteiro, Antonia Fraser
 Biological Sciences  Dr  Chong Kwek Yan
 Biological Sciences  Dr  Liu Wei
 Biological Sciences  Mr  Ho Kit Ian, Jonathan
 Biological Sciences  Ms  Liu Shanshan
 Biological Sciences       Dr  Saunders, Timothy Edward
 Biological Sciences       Dr  Fung Tak Ching
 Biological Sciences         Dr  Li Xiaoyang
 Biological Sciences       Mr  Lim Bock Hing, Rayson
 Biological Sciences     Dr  Lim Liang Zhong
 Chemistry  Dr  Chui Sin Yin, Stephen
 Chemistry  Dr  Yang Hui
 Chemistry  Dr  Yang Hongshun
 Chemistry  Dr  Liu Mei Hui
 Chemistry  Dr  Anna Karen Carrasco Laserna
 Chemistry  Dr  Tan Zhi Kuang
 Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum           Mr  Low Ern Yee, Martyn
 Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum   Miss  Yusrina Binte Mohamed Yusoff
 Mathematics  Dr  Zhou Chao
 Pharmacy  Mdm  Ho Miew Po
 Pharmacy  Dr  Tan Chong Teik
 Pharmacy  Dr  Lau Aik Jiang
 Physics  Dr  Lim Xiaodai, Sharon
 Physics  Dr  Quek Su Ying
 Physics  Dr  Verzhbitskiy, Ivan
 Physics  Dr  Loh Huanqian
 Physics  Dr  Ong Bin Leong, Edwin
 Statistics and Applied Probability  Dr  Thiery, Alexandre Hoang

 

 Long Sevice Award 2019 - 10 Years
 Department       
 Salutation         
 Name          
 Biological Sciences                                             Mr    Zeng Qinghua                                                             
 Biological Sciences  Miss  Lau Siau Yen, Jacqueline
 Biological Sciences  Prof  Matsudaira, Paul Thomas
 Biological Sciences  Assoc Prof  Webb, Edward Layman
 Biological Sciences  Mr  Lim Miah Kyan
 Biological Sciences  Dr  Lim Fengjun
 Biological Sciences  Dr  Tran Bich Ngoc
 Biological Sciences       Dr  Lieu Zi Zhao
 Chemistry  Assoc Prof  Liu Shao Quan
 Chemistry  Dr  Herng Tun Seng
 Chemistry  Ms  Wong Suk Tak
 Chemistry  Ms  Jiang Xiaohui
 Dean's Office  Ms  Ong Kai Yi
 Dean's Office  Mr  Badaruddin Bin Ahmat
 Mathematics  Assoc Prof  Sun Rongfeng
 Pharmacy  Dr  Yau Wai Ping
 Pharmacy  Assoc Prof  Lee Yu-Chia, Joyce
 Pharmacy  Assoc Prof  Chew Eng Hui
 Pharmacy  Mr  Johannes Murti Jaya
 Physics  Assoc Prof  Ariando
 Physics  Ms  See Sin Yin
 Physics  Assoc Prof  Zhang Chun
 Physics  Dr  Wang Qinghai
 Physics  Assoc Prof  Wang Zhisong
 Physics  Dr  Li Wenhui
 Physics  Dr  Toh Chee Tat
 Statistics and Applied Probability  Assoc Prof  Roellin, Adrian
 Statistics and Applied Probability  Miss  Su Kyi Win

 

 Long Sevice Award 2019 - 15 Years
 Department       
 Salutation         
 Name          
 Biological Sciences                                             Mr    Gwee Eng Leong                                                        
 Biological Sciences  Dr  Lam Siew Hong
 Biological Sciences  Miss  Morgany d/o Thangavelu
 Biological Sciences  Assoc Prof  Liou Yih-Cherng
 Biological Sciences  Prof
 Jayaraman Sivaraman
 Biological Sciences  Ms  Mok Lim Sum
 Biological Sciences  Dr  Lim Lek Min, Matthew
 Chemistry  Prof  Lu Yixin
 Mathematics  Dr  Lim Zhi Han
 Pharmacy  Dr  Wong Li Lian
 Pharmacy  Assoc Prof  Chan Chun Yong, Eric
 Physics  Mdm
 Ng Seok Guat
 Physics  Prof  Kurtsiefer, Christian
 Physics  Mr  Fong Tong Weng

 

 Long Sevice Award 2019 - 20 Years
 Department       
 Salutation         
 Name          
 Biological Sciences                                             Assoc Prof  Li Daiqin                                                                      
 Biological Sciences  Assoc Prof  Seow Teck Keong
 Biological Sciences  Miss  Amurtha Vally d/o Suppiaya
 Biological Sciences  Assoc Prof  Yeo Chong Jinn, Darren
 Chemistry  Assoc Prof  Valiyaveettil, Suresh
 Dean's Office  Mrs  Ng Hew Cheng, Carine
 Dean's Office  Mdm  Roslindah Binte Kamarulbahrin
 Dean's Office  Ms  Tan Hui Leng, Susan
 Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum           Mdm  Ng Swee Ui @ Ng Swee Kee
 Mathematics  Ms  Pang Cheng Yee
 Mathematics  Assoc Prof  Chu Delin
 Physics  Prof  Ho Kian Hoon, Peter
 Physics  Mdm  Zhou Weiqian
 Physics  Mr  Mani Mohan s/o Subhas Balan

 

 Long Sevice Award 2019 - 25 Years
 Department       
 Salutation         
 Name          
 Biological Sciences                                             Assoc Prof  Chew Fook Tim                                                            
 Biological Sciences  Mdm  Liew Chye Fong
 Chemistry  Mdm  Ang Hwee Hiok
 Mathematics  Prof  Shen Zuowei
 Pharmacy  Prof  Ho Chi Lui, Paul
 Physics  Prof  Sow Chorng Haur
 Physics        Miss  Lau Siew Keok
 Physics  Prof  Wang Jian Sheng
 Statistics and Applied Probabilty  Prof  Loh Wei Liem

 

 Long Sevice Award 2019 - 30 Years
 Department       
 Salutation         
 Name          
 Biological Sciences                                             Mdm  Chua Ling Lih                                                               
 Biological Sciences  Mdm  Kho Say Tin
 Biological Sciences  Mr  Tan Han Tong, Tommy
 Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum           Mr  Lim Kok Peng
 Mathematics  Assoc Prof  Leung Ka Hin
 Mathematics  Assoc Prof  Pang Yu-Hin, Peter
 Mathematics  Prof  Toh Kim Chuan
 Pharmacy  Assoc Prof  Chan Lai Wah
 Physics  Prof  Wee Thye Shen, Andrew

 

 Long Sevice Award 2019 - 35 Years
 Department       
 Salutation         
 Name          
 Biological Sciences                                             Mrs  Wong Wai Peng                                                            
 Chemistry  Prof  Lee Hian Kee
 Chemistry  Mdm  Teo Ai Hwee
 Chemistry           Mdm  Wong Lai Kwai
 Chemistry  Mdm  Tan Lay San
 Chemistry  Mr  Abdul Rahaman Bin Mohd Noor
 Mathematics  Mdm  Nor'Aini Binte Maulud
 Mathematics  Prof  Mcinnes, Brett T
 Mathematics  Prof  Tan Eng Chye
 Physics  Mr  Lim Hwa Ngee

 

 Long Sevice Award 2019 - 40 Years
 Department       
 Salutation         
 Name          
 Biological Sciences                                             Mr  Ismail Bin Arshad                                                          
 Physics  Mr  Suradi Bin Sukri

 

 Long Sevice Award 2019 - 45 Years
 Department       
 Salutation         
 Name           
 Biological Sciences                                             Mrs  Chua Yee Ngoh                                                             
 Biological Sciences       Mr  Kaka Singh
 Physics  Mr  Teo Hoon Hwee

 

 

The Faculty of Science Awards Ceremony will be held on 23 January, Thursday at the University Hall Auditorium. 

 

 Programme 2019