SRP Achievements

 

International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) 2017

Congratulations to Clara Keng from Raffles Institution (SRP Student) and her team mate Chow Kit Mun from River Valley High School at the International Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2014!

The girls won the Second Award in the category of Materials Science for their project titled Give a Hand: Designing and Developing a Neuroprosthetic Hand.

We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP mentor as well:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Mr Koh   Huan Kiat (DSO National Laboratories Second Award

Preparation   and Characterisation of Novel Magnetorheological fluids

for   Prosthetic Knee Applications

Clara Keng (SRP student);

Chow Kit Mun

Raffles Institution;

River Valley High School

  

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2017

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2017! This year, the SRP projects bagged 3 Gold awards, 5 Silver awards, 5 Bronze awards, 4 Merit Awards; 1 Special Award (Action Community for Entrepreneurship). We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1

Asst   Prof Wu Min;

Mr Tong   Chee San;

Ms Yang   Yang

(Biological   Sciences)

Gold An   investigation into the mechanisms of pattern formation in mast cells

Nistala Kameswara Rishi Yeshayahu;

Ivin Lee Jieh Wen;

Lim Jun Heng

Raffles Institution
2 Dr Yeo   Ye (Physics) Gold An   Investigation into a system for remote object fetching on water surfaces Muzammil Arif Din s/o Abdul Jabbar Raffles Institution
3

Mr Koh   Huan Kiat

(DSO   National Laboratories)

Gold Preparation and Characterisation of Novel Magnetorheological   Fluids for Prosthetic Knee Applications

Clara Keng Hui Lin;

Chow Kit Mun

Raffles Institution
4

Asst   Prof Yang Hongshun;

Ms   Zhang Jufang

(Chemistry)

Silver

Development of Portable   Sanitizing Unit using Diluted Table Salt

Joel Chan Zhi Yang National Junior College
5

Dr   M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy –Main Mentor (Physics; Materials Science)

A/Prof Tok Eng Soon (Physics);

A/Prof   Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering) And Engineering)

Silver LiMn2O4   as Cathode Material for Lithium-ion Batteries Charmaine Koh Dunman High School
6 Dr.   Ding Xin (Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology, A*STAR) Silver Antifouling   Polymer Brushes Loaded with Antibiotic for Prevention of Medical   Device-Associated Infections Zhou XiaoJian Raffles Institution
7 Dr Ow   Sian Yang (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR) Silver Nanoparticle   biosensors coupled with boronic acids Tan Qian Wei Raffles Institution
8 Dr.   Chia Tse Tong (DSO National Laboratories) Silver A Novel   Design Approach for Dual-Feed Spatial Power-Combining Reflectarray Antenna

Kelly Siah;

Felicia Tai Ying Fei

Raffles Institution
9

Asst   Prof Wee Hwee Lin; Miss Wong Xinyi

(Pharmacy)

Bronze Patient   preferences for Colorectal Cancer Treatments Lim Qi Jun, Andrew Hwa Chong Institution
10

Mr Fung   Fun Man;

Prof Li   Fong Yau, Sam

(Chemistry)

Bronze Development   of Optimized Methods for the analysis of Bacterial Lipopolysaccharides in   Water Samples Xie Cen Amy Raffles Institution
11

A/Prof   Ang Wee Han (Chemistry);

Dr Wang   Haishan (Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, A*STAR);

Dr   Kelvin Tan Yong Leng (Hwa Chong Institution)

Bronze Novel   ruthenium arene complexes with potential anti-cancer properties

Pay Tianle;

Bi Jiaming

Hwa Chong Institution
12 Dr Wang   Yu Song (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR) Bronze Inkjet   Printing SERS Substrate for Pesticide Analysis Swati Vijayan Raffles Institution
13 A/Prof   Caroline Lee Guat Lay; (Biochemistry) Bronze Metagenomics   Profiling of Urine for the Detection of Infection Lucas Yeo (Yang Yuxu) Raffles Institution
14

Dr   M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy –Main Mentor (Physics; Materials Science)

A/Prof Tok Eng Soon (Physics);

A/Prof   Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering) And Engineering)

Merit Novel   nano crystalline anodes for Li-ion batteries Tan Yan Yuh Hwa Chong Institution
15

Mr Benjamin   Choi Beng Yen, Dr Lionel Heng Jian Yong

(DSO   National Laboratories)

Merit Visual Detection of Vehicles and Pedestrians for Unmanned   Vehicles Joelle Lim Xue Qi Raffles Institution
16 Dr   Jamie Mong Chen Yee, (Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology, A*STAR) Merit Targeted   next-generation sequencing for the detection of EGFR mutations in non-small   cell lung cancer Lim Yuhua River Valley High School
17

A/Prof   Lai Poh San;

Mr Yim   Onn Siong

(Paediatrics)

Merit Buffering   Infirmity: Telomere Length and Function-Retention in Old Age

Michiryu Aquila Tan Abigail

Michio Apollos Tan Abigail

Anglo-Chinese Junior College
18

Dr Lee   Zhiyin;

Dr   Jeffrey Lee

(Raffles   Science Institute)

Special Award (Action Community   for Entrepreneurship) Removal   of heavy metal ions from aqueous solution using geophyte-based activated   carbon as rain Koay Tze Min Raffles Institution

  

International Conference of Young Scientists (ICYS) 2016

Congratulations to SRPian winners at International Conference of Young Scientists (ICYS) 2016! This year, the SRP projects bagged 2 Gold awards and 1 Silver award. We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Prof   B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and   Engineering) Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And   Engineering) Gold (Engineering Category) Tin   Based Anodes for Lithium-ion Batteries Bruce Wen Ke Zhen Raffles Institution
2 Mr   Chia Boon Khim Kerrell (DSO National Laboratories) Gold (Physics Category) Correlation   between a Natural Dielectric Lens and a Transmitarray Lens Chua Xian Wei Raffles Institution
3 Dr   Chiam Keng Hwee (Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR) Silver (Life Sciences Category) Mathematical   Modeling of Sprouting Angiogenesis and its Implications on Tumor Growth and   Treatment Saw Khai Khai Raffles Institution

 

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2016

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2016! This year, the SRP projects bagged 6 Gold awards, 5 Silver awards, 6 Bronze awards and 2 Merit Awards. We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Asst   Prof Yang Hongshun (Chemistry) Gold Effect   of Gelatin Addition and Boiling Time on the Nanostructure of Myofibril in   Fish Ball Yuki Chong Yu Qi Temasek Junior College
2 Prof   B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and   Engineering) Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And   Engineering) Gold Tin   Based Anodes for Lithium-ion Batteries Bruce Wen Ke Zhen Raffles Institution
3 A/Prof   Lai Poh San (Paediatrics) Gold Resolving   an undiagnosed case of Neuromuscular Disorder (NMD) using predictive mutational   profiling Lee Tsinrong; Chin Yuqin Hwa Chong Institution
4 Dr   Karthikeyan Narayanan (Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology,   A*STAR) Gold Reprogramming   human fibroblasts to hepatocytes with micro RNA and small molecules Weng Jiayi Raffles Institution
5 Dr   Chiam Keng Hwee (Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR) Gold Mathematical   Modeling of Sprouting Angiogenesis and its Implications on Tumor Growth and   Treatment Saw Khai Khai Raffles Institution
6 Dr   Jeffrey Lee (Raffles Institution) Gold; Special Awards: Singapore Association for the   Advancement of Science (SAAS), Chapter of Clinician Scientists Investigating   seed-dispersal mechanisms for wind turbine designs through 3D printing

Lin Jiayi; Jerome Heng Hao Xiang; 

Lieu Tze Ern, Samuel

Raffles Institution
 
 
7 Asst   Prof James Kah (Biomedical Engineering) Silver A   rapid and sensitive platform for detecting carbapenem resistance in the   healthcare setting Nicole Yow Wei Raffles Institution
 
 
8 Asst   Prof. Wu Min (Biological Sciences) Silver Investigating   the role of Actin Waves in cell-cell mechanical signalling Li Lidao Hwa Chong Institution
9 Prof   B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and   Engineering) Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And   Engineering) Silver Nanostructured   MnCo2O4 As A High Capacity Anode Material For Li-ion Batteries Tan Chern Heng River Valley High School
10 Prof   B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and   Engineering) Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And   Engineering) Silver The   effect of temperature on the electrochemistry of Titanium Dioxide nano   material for Lithium ion batteries

Ng Zheng Jie, Glenn;

Peh Long Quan

Victoria Junior College
11 Dr.   Ashley Lim(Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology, A*STAR) Silver Development   of Polyelectrolyte Hydrogel System for 3D Culture of Myoblasts Prachi Simran Vig  Raffles Institution
12 Asst   Prof James Kah (Biomedical Engineering) Bronze Surface   Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (SERS) based Test Strip for the Diagnosis of   Diseases Chan Jingqi
 
 
Temasek Junior College
13 A/Prof   Samuel   Chong(Paediatrics) Bronze A   novel and highly accurate single cell multiplex PCR assay for preimplantation   genetic diagnosis of Spinal Muscular Atrophy Soundararajan Soundarya Raffles Institution
 
 
14 A/Prof   Chan Yin Thai (Chemistry) Bronze  Quantum   Dot-Aptamer based Microfluidic Detection of Thrombin

Yap Hui Hian Jane; 

Wong Shi Le

Hwa Chong Institution
15 Dr   Tan Guoxian (Raffles Institution) Bronze  Investigation   of fruit peels as green roof filter Zhang Yiyun; Regina Vanda; Tan Shien Ru  Raffles Institution
 
 
16 Dr Zhang   Jingxin (NUS Environmental Research Institute) Bronze; Special Award: Singapore Association for the   Advancement of Science (SAAS) Effect   of Active Carbon on Anaerobic Co-digestion of Food Waste and Chicken Manure Colleen Yeow Hui Shiuan Anglo-Chinese Junior College 
17 Mr   Chia Boon Khim Kerrell (DSO National Laboratories) Bronze Correlation   between a Natural Dielectric Lens and a Transmitarray Lens Chua Xian Wei Raffles Institution
18 A/Prof   Suresh Valiyaveettil (Chemistry) Merit Synthesis   and Morphological Study of Milk Protein Film Wu You Hwa Chong Institution
19 Dr   Eugene Phua (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR) Merit Investigating   the efficacy of Thermal Motion Sensing in Automated Fall Detection Systems

Teo Chong Boon; 

Wu Duoduo

River Valley High School
 
 

 

1st ASEAN Student Science Project Competition 2015

Congratulations to Cedric TAN, Temasek Junior College student, who won The First Prize at the 1st ASEAN Student Science Project Competition (ASPC 2015) with his research project titled "Low Concentration Acidic Electrolysed Water Combined with Mild Heat Treatment for Sanitising Fresh Organic Broccoli". Cedric was mentored by Asst Prof Yang Hongshun, Food Science and Technology. The competition was held in Thailand, 5-11 July 2015.

 

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2015

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2015! This year, the SRP projects bagged 1 Gold award, 1 Silver award, 6 Bronze awards and 6 Merit Awards. We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Asst   Prof Yang Hongshun (Chemistry) Gold Low   Concentration Acidic Electrolysed Water Combined With Mild   Heat Treatment For Sanitising Fresh Organic Broccoli Tan Chih Shen Cedric Temasek Junior College
2 Prof   B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and   Engineering) Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And   Engineering) Silver Electrochemical   Properties of MnO2 for Li-ion Batteries Ho Fanny River Valley High School
3 Dr   Lin Qing Song (Biological Sciences) ; Mr Lee Yew Mun(Biological Sciences) Bronze Effects   of Titanium dioxide Nanoparticles on Differentiated H9c2 Rat Cardiomyocytes Mani Hemaavathi Raffles Institution
4 Prof   B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and   Engineering); Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And   Engineering)  Bronze Effect   of Preparation Methods on Properties of Nickel Oxide as an Anode Material for   Lithium Ion Batteries Liew Mei Xian

Raffles Institution

5 Dr   Adam Chai Ming Kian (DSO National Laboratories)  Bronze  A   Monospace Approximation to the Dual-Space Method for Analogy Questions  Yao Yiheng Raffles Institution
6 A/Prof   Lai Poh San (Paediatrics); A/Prof Tay Kiat Hong, Stacey (Paediatrics); Zhou   Shiyi (Paediatrics) Bronze  Identifying   Mutations in Dystrophinopathic Patients that are Applicable as Novel Targets   for Antisense-Mediated Exon Skipping Therapy Vikaesh S/O Moorthy Raffles Institution
7 Dr Du   Zehui (Temasek lab @ NTU); Dr Andrian Kanta (Temasek lab @ NTU) Bronze Development   of a Novel Interface Layer for the Toughness Enhancement of Ceramic   Composites Xia Chen Hao River Valley High School
8 Asst   Prof Saunders, Timoty Edward (Biological Sciences) and Dr Christopher Preveen   Amourda (Mechanobiology Institute) Bronze Paracetamol   can affect the timing of embryo development Tan Li Hao Victoria Junior College
9 A/Prof   Lee Guat Lay, Caroline (Biochemistry); Mr Mah Way Champ (National Cancer   Centre Singapore) Merit Elucidation   of the role of FAT10 in carcinogenesis Ng Ru Hui Hwa Chong Institution
10 Prof   B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and   Engineering); Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And   Engineering) Merit Molten   salt method of preparation and optimization of Anatase and Rutile TiO2 phases Chan Tze Yang, Aloysius Hwa Chong Institution
11 Prof   B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and   Engineering); Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And   Engineering) Merit Effects   of molten salt method of preparation on the electrochemical properties of   SnO2 Yu Chee Yan Julius Raffles Institution
12 Dr   Lee Soo Chin (Cancer Science Institute Singapore) Merit Adding   simvastatin to conventional chemotherapy to improve cell kill in breast   cancer cells Huang Yanxi Raffles Institution
13 A/Prof   S Thameem Dheen (Anatomy); Dr Parakalan Rangarajan (Anatomy) Merit Expression   of Trophic Factors and Cytokines in Activated Microglia Shi Min River Valley High School
14 A/Prof   Lai Poh San (Paediatrics); Prof Low Poh Sim (Paediatrics); Rong Yan   (Paediatrics) Merit Spinal   muscular atrophy: Identifying rare mutations in patients and detecting gene   copy number carriers through a novel droplet digital PCR approach To Yi Hui Hwa Chong Institution

 

International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) 2014

Congratulations to Vanessa Tan Yun Han from Dunman High School at the International Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2014!

Vanessa won the Fourth Award of cash prize US$500 in the category of Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering for her project titled Give a Hand: Designing and Developing a Neuroprosthetic Hand.

We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP mentor:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Mr   Chin Zheng Yang (Institute for Infocomm Research(I2R), A*STAR) Fourth   Award Give   a Hand: Designing and Developing a Neuroprosthetic Hand Vanessa Tan Yun Han Dunman High School

 

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2014

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2014! This year,  the SRP projects bagged 2 Gold awards, 2 Silver awards, 1 Bronze award, 6 Merit Awards and 1 Special Award. We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Mr   Chin Zheng Yang (Institute for Infocomm Research(I2R), A*STAR) Gold Give   a Hand: Designing and Developing a Neuroprosthetic Hand Vanessa Tan Yun Han Dunman High School
2 Dr M   Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics, Chemistry), Prof Chowdari B V R (Physics),   A/Prof Stefan Adams (Materials Science and Engineering) Gold Synthesis   and characterization of Nano-ZnCo2O4 as a high capacity   anode for Lithium Ion Batteries Maganty Rushyendra Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
3 A/Prof   Valiyaveettil, Suresh (Chemistry) Silver, Special Award Development   of Biomimetic Skins  P Kishore Raffles Institution
4 Dr Ge   Xiaoming (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR)  Silver Graphene   Based Aerogel for Metal-Air Batteries Wang Zhilin Raffles Institution
5 Dr   Umesh Ghoshdastider (Institute of Molecular Cell Biology, A*STAR) Bronze  Evolution   of the Arp2/3 complex involved in regulation of the actin cytoskeleton Lazarus Chok Chien Hsin Raffles Institution
6 Dr   Khor Chiea Chuen(Genome Institute of Singapore, A*STAR) Merit Human   Hereditable Predisposition to Psuedo Exfoliation Syndrome

Aung Eri Yin-Soe;

Aung Eri Yin-Moe

Victoria Junior College
7 Dr   Nikolai Yakovlev (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR) Merit Investigation   of polyelectrolyte binding using precision ellipsometry Kawin Swaddiwudhipong Raffles Institution
8 Asst   Prof Yap Chun Wei (Pharmacy) Merit Investigation   of the use of molecular dynamics to improve small ligands binding pose   prediction Lee Sing Yee, Stella Raffles Institution
9 A/Prof   Lai Poh San (Paediatrics) Merit Predicting   the effect of gene mutations in children with genetic disorders Sristi Acharya Raffles Institution
10 Dr M   Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics, Chemistry), Prof Chowdari B V R (Physics) Merit Preparation   and Electrochemical Studies on VSbI4 Teo Qi Lin River Valley High School
11 A/Prof   Lai Poh San(Paediatrics) Merit Differential   diagnosis of overlapping childhood human dystrophinopathies and related   disorders: The development of a novel targeted, panel for mutation screening   through a tiered approach Andrea Ang Jing Shi Raffles Institution

 

International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) 2013

Congratulations to Prithvi Gundlapalli from St Andrew’s Junior College at the International Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2013!

Prithvi won the Second Award of cash prize US$1500 in the category of Chemistry for his project titled Nanostructured Co3O4, CoO and CoN as High Capacity and Long Life Anodes for Li-ion Batteries. He also received a First Award  of cash prize US$4,000 from the American Chemical Society at the Intel ISEF 2013 Special Award Organisations Ceremony. 

We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Project Title Student Name School
1 Dr M   Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics, Chemistry), Prof Loh Kian Ping (Chemistry), Prof   Chowdari B V R (Physics) Nanostructured   CoN,CoO and Co3O4 as a high capacity and long life   anodes for Li-ion batteries Gundlapalli Prithvi St. Andrew's Junior College

 

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2013

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2013! This year, the SRP projects bagged 3 Gold awards, 2 Silver awards, 2 Bronze awards, 3 Merit Awards. We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Asst   Prof Chan Yin Thai (Chemistry) Gold Molar   extinction coefficients of anisotropic semiconductor nanoheterostructures Yow Ka Shing Anglo- Chinese School (Independent)
2 Prof   William Chen (NTU, School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering) Gold Comparative   proteomics profile of different yeast strains for lipid accumulation   mechanism exploration using iTRAQ labelling and LC-MS/MS analysis N.Karthik Raffles Institution
3 Dr M   Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics, Chemistry), Prof Loh Kian Ping (Chemistry), Prof   Chowdari B V R (Physics) Gold Nanostructured   CoN,CoO and Co3O4 as a high capacity and long life   anodes for Li-ion batteries Gundlapalli Prithvi St. Andrew's Junior College
4 A/Prof   Paul Heng Wan Sia (Pharmacy)  Silver Creating   Pearlescent effects in Alginate Beads for Application in Bubble Tea Pearls Mu Yijun Raffles Institution
5 Dr   Ghayathri Balasundaram (Singapore Bioimaging Consortium, A*STAR) Silver  Targeted   cancer detection using SERS nanotags in vitro Arunima Gupta Raffles Institution
6 Dr   Ratha Mahendran (Surgery) Bronze Evaluation   of CTLA4, CD28 and ICOS single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) and CTLA4 expression   in bladder cancer patients as possible biomarkers to predict response to BCG   therapy Srinivasan Nandhini Raffles Institution
7 A/Prof   Lim Kah Leong (Physiology) Bronze GFPu   as a Reporter of Proteasome Function in Aging and Neurodegeneration Lee Jian Jia Rebekah Raffles Institution
8 A/Prof   Lai Poh San (Paediatrics)  Merit Novel   association of microduplication involving Monocarboxylate Transporter 8   (SLC16A2) gene with non-syndromic intellectual disability (NSID) and   elucidation of a novel molecular mechanism of pathogenicity Liu Jiani Sherry Hwa Chong Institution
9 Dr   Nikolai Yakovlev (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering)  Merit Magnetic   Domains in Thin Films with Perpendicular Anisotropy Cyndi Teh Shin Yi Raffles Institution
10 Dr M   Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics, Chemistry), Prof Loh Kian Ping (Chemistry), Prof   Chowdari B V R (Physics) Merit InVO4   as Promising High Capacity Anode Material for Lithium-Ion Batteries Bryan Lee Wei Wen River Valley High School

 

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2012

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2012! This year, the SRP projects bagged 3 Gold awards, 2 Silver awards, 2 Bronze awards, 3 Merit Awards and 1 SSEF Special Award. We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Dr   Began Gopalan (Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology) Gold Evaluation   of In Vitro Anti-Cancer Activity of Imidazolium Salts Against Hepatocellular   Carcinoma Xu Xinming Raffles Institution (College)
2 Prof   Andy Hor (Chemistry, IMRE), Dr Zhang Wenhua (IMRE) Gold Detection   of Electron Deficient Chemical Species by Natural Product Supported Ir(III)   Complexes Luo Shaoxiong, Wei Lu Raffles Institution (College)
3 Dr   Wang Fei (Mathematics) Gold Plane   curves — An algebraic geometry approach Lydia Liu Tingruo Raffles Institution (College)
4 A/Prof   Lee Guat Lay Caroline (Biochemistry) Silver Investigating   the Role of Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms (SNPs) in Interethnic Differences   in Statin Drug Response Pathways Chia Wan Ni Geraldine; Victoria Tay Kai Lin; Ng Gee Ling Hwa Chong Institution (JC)
5 A/Prof   Lai Poh San (Paediatrics) Silver Investigating   the genetic basis of disease in a patient through whole exome sequencing Mao Haitong; Vanessa Chiam Hui Ting; Gao Xin Cynthia Raffles Institution (College)
6 A/Prof   Arthur Tay (Electrical and Computer Engineering) Bronze Location   Tracking using WiFi Tan Zi Xiang Raffles Institution (College)
7 Dr   Lee Lai Yoke (Tropical Marine Science Institute) Bronze Characterization   and Optimization of Nutrient Removal in Rain Gardens Yeo Ke Qing; Sabrina, Tan Lynn; Wu Wen Jing Hwa Chong Institution (College)
8 A/Prof   Marcelo Ang Jr. (Mechanical Engineering) Merit Design   of a Sensing-Limited Autonomous Robotic System for Area Coverage Benjamen Lim Han Yang Anglo-Chinese Junior College
9 Prof   Andy Hor (Chemistry, IMRE) ; Dr Bai Shiqiang (IMRE) Merit Investigating   the Use of Metal Catalysts in Iron Oxide Nano/ Microspheres For the Synthesis   of 1,2,3-triazoles From Alkynes and Azides

Marcus Chiang Mun Leong; 

Su Yi Hai

Raffles Institution (College)
10 Prof   Arthur Tay (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Merit

SSEF Special Award

Wearable   devices for Stroke Patients

Shaun Lim Choon Hoh; 

Yep Wei De Lloyd

River Valley High School

 

Taiwan International Science Fair 2012

Congratulations to Iris Ng of Dunman High School at the Taiwan International Science Fair 2012! She won a First Award for the Engineering Category.

We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name   (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 A/Prof   Sow Chorng Haur (Physics) ; Ms Lim Xiaodai Sharon (Physics) First Award for the Engineering Category Synthesis   and Characterization of Niobium Nitride Nanowires Iris Ng Dunman High School