SRP Achievements

International Conference of Young Scientists (ICYS) 2016

Congratulations to SRPian winners at International Conference of Young Scientists (ICYS) 2016! This year, the SRP projects bagged 2 Gold awards and 1 Silver award. We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Prof B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering) Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And Engineering) Gold (Engineering Category) Tin Based Anodes for Lithium-ion Batteries Bruce Wen Ke Zhen Raffles Institution
2 Mr Chia Boon Khim Kerrell Gold (Physics Category) Correlation between a Natural Dielectric Lens and a Transmitarray Lens Chua Xian Wei Raffles Institution
3 Dr Chiam Keng Hwee (Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR) Silver (Life Sciences Category) Mathematical Modeling of Sprouting Angiogenesis and its Implications on Tumor Growth and Treatment Saw Khai Khai Raffles Institution

 

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2016

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2016! This year, the SRP projects bagged 6 Gold awards, 5 Silver awards, 6 Bronze awards and 2 Merit Awards. We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Asst Prof Yang Hongshun (Chemistry) Gold Effect of Gelatin Addition and Boiling Time on the Nanostructure of Myofibril in Fish Ball Yuki Chong Yu Qi Temasek Junior College
2 Prof B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering) Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And Engineering) Gold Tin Based Anodes for Lithium-ion Batteries Bruce Wen Ke Zhen Raffles Institution
3 A/Prof Lai Poh San (Paediatrics) Gold Resolving an undiagnosed case of Neuromuscular Disorder (NMD) using predictive mutational profiling Lee Tsinrong & Chin Yuqin Hwa Chong Institutiton
4 Dr Karthikeyan Narayanan (Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology, A*STAR) Gold Reprogramming human fibroblasts to hepatocytes with micro RNA and small molecules Weng Jiayi Raffles Institution
5 Dr Chiam Keng Hwee (Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR) Gold Mathematical Modeling of Sprouting Angiogenesis and its Implications on Tumor Growth and Treatment Saw Khai Khai Raffles Institution
6 Dr Jeffrey Lee (Raffles Institution) Gold; Special Awards: Singapore Association for the Advancement of Science (SAAS), Chapter of Clinician Scientists Investigating seed-dispersal mechanisms for wind turbine designs through 3D printing Lin Jiayi, Jerome Heng Hao Xiang & Lieu Tze Ern, Samuel Raffles Institution
7 Asst Prof James Kah (Biomedical Engineering) Silver A rapid and sensitive platform for detecting carbapenem resistance in the healthcare setting Nicole Yow Wei Raffles Institution
8 Asst Prof. Wu Min (Biological Sciences) Silver Investigating the role of Actin Waves in cell-cell mechanical signalling Li Lidao Hwa Chong Institutiton
9 Prof B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering) Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And Engineering) Silver Nanostructured MnCo2O4 As A High Capacity Anode Material For Li-ion Batteries Tan Chern Heng River Valley High School
10 Prof B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering) Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And Engineering) Silver The effect of temperature on the electrochemistry of Titanium Dioxide nano material for Lithium ion batteries Ng Zheng Jie, Glenn &  Peh Long Quan Victoria Junior College
11 Dr. Ashley Lim(Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology, A*STAR) Silver Development of Polyelectrolyte Hydrogel System for 3D Culture of Myoblasts Prachi Simran Vig  Raffles Institution
12 Asst Prof James Kah (Biomedical Engineering) Bronze Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (SERS) based Test Strip for the Diagnosis of Diseases Chan Jingqi Temasek Junior College
13  A/Prof Samuel Chong(Paediatrics) Bronze A novel and highly accurate single cell multiplex PCR assay for preimplantation genetic diagnosis of Spinal Muscular Atrophy Soundararajan Soundarya Raffles Institution
14  A/Prof Chan Yin Thai (Chemistry) Bronze  Quantum Dot-Aptamer based Microfluidic Detection of Thrombin Yap Hui Hian Jane & Wong Shi Le Hwa Chong Institutiton
15  Dr Tan Guoxian (Raffles Institution) Bronze  Investigation of fruit peels as green roof filter Zhang Yiyun, Regina Vanda & Tan Shien Ru  Raffles Institution
16  Dr Zhang Jingxin (NUS Environmental Research Institute) Bronze; Special Award: Singapore Association for the Advancement of Science (SAAS) Effect of Active Carbon on Anaerobic Co-digestion of Food Waste and Chicken Manure Colleen Yeow Hui Shiuan Anglo-Chinese Junior College 
17 Mr Chia Boon Khim Kerrell Bronze Correlation between a Natural Dielectric Lens and a Transmitarray Lens Chua Xian Wei Raffles Institution
18 A/Prof Suresh Valiyaveettil (Chemistry) Merit Synthesis and Morphological Study of Milk Protein Film Wu You Hwa Chong Institutiton
19 Dr Eugene Phua (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR) Merit Investigating the efficacy of Thermal Motion Sensing in Automated Fall Detection Systems Teo Chong Boon & Wu Duoduo River Valley High School

 

1st ASEAN Student Science Project Competition 2015

Congratulations to Cedric TAN, Temasek Junior College student, who won The First Prize at the 1st ASEAN Student Science Project Competition (ASPC 2015) with his research project titled "Low Concentration Acidic Electrolysed Water Combined with Mild Heat Treatment for Sanitising Fresh Organic Broccoli". Cedric was mentored by Asst Prof Yang Hongshun, Food Science and Technology. The competition was held in Thailand, 5-11 July 2015.

 

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2015

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2015! This year, the SRP projects bagged 1 Gold award, 1 Silver award, 6 Bronze awards and 6 Merit Awards. We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Asst Prof Yang Hongshun (Chemistry) Gold Low Concentration Acidic Electrolysed Water Combined With Mild Heat Treatment For Sanitising Fresh Organic Broccoli Tan Chih Shen Cedric Temasek Junior College
2 Prof B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering) Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And Engineering) Silver Electrochemical Properties of MnO2 for Li-ion Batteries Ho Fanny River Valley High School
3 Dr Lin Qing Song (Biological Sciences) ; Mr Lee Yew Mun(Biological Sciences) Bronze Effects of Titanium dioxide Nanoparticles on Differentiated H9c2 Rat Cardiomyocytes Mani Hemaavathi Raffles Institution
4 Prof B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering); Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And Engineering)  Bronze Effect of Preparation Methods on Properties of Nickel Oxide as an Anode Material for Lithium Ion Batteries Liew Mei Xian

Raffles Institution

5 Dr Adam Chai Ming Kian (DSO National Laboratories)  Bronze  A Monospace Approximation to the Dual-Space Method for Analogy Questions  Yao Yiheng Raffles Institution
6 A/Prof Lai Poh San (Paediatrics); A/Prof Tay Kiat Hong, Stacey (Paediatrics); Zhou Shiyi (Paediatrics) Bronze  Identifying Mutations in Dystrophinopathic Patients that are Applicable as Novel Targets for Antisense-Mediated Exon Skipping Therapy Vikaesh S/O Moorthy Raffles Institution
7 Dr Du Zehui (Temasek lab @ NTU); Dr Andrian Kanta (Temasek lab @ NTU) Bronze Development of a Novel Interface Layer for the Toughness Enhancement of Ceramic Composites Xia Chen Hao River Valley High School
8 Asst Prof Saunders, Timoty Edward (Biological Sciences) and Dr Christopher Preveen Amourda (Mechanobiology Institute) Bronze Paracetamol can affect the timing of embryo development Tan Li Hao Victoria Junior College
9 A/Prof Lee Guat Lay, Caroline (Biochemistry); Mr Mah Way Champ (National Cancer Centre Singapore) Merit Elucidation of the role of FAT10 in carcinogenesis Ng Ru Hui Hwa Chong Institution
10 Prof B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering); Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And Engineering) Merit Molten salt method of preparation and optimization of Anatase and Rutile TiO2 phases Chan Tze Yang, Aloysius Hwa Chong Institution
11 Prof B.V.R. Chowdari (Physics); A/Prof Stefan Adams (Material Science and Engineering); Dr M.V. Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics; Materials Science And Engineering) Merit Effects of molten salt method of preparation on the electrochemical properties of SnO2 Yu Chee Yan Julius Raffles Institution
12 Dr Lee Soo Chin (Cancer Science Institute Singapore) Merit Adding simvastatin to conventional chemotherapy to improve cell kill in breast cancer cells Huang Yanxi Raffles Institution
13 A/Prof S Thameem Dheen (Anatomy); Dr Parakalan Rangarajan (Anatomy) Merit Expression of Trophic Factors and Cytokines in Activated Microglia Shi Min River Valley High School
14 A/Prof Lai Poh San (Paediatrics); Prof Low Poh Sim (Paediatrics); Rong Yan (Paediatrics) Merit Spinal muscular atrophy: Identifying rare mutations in patients and detecting gene copy number carriers through a novel droplet digital PCR approach To Yi Hui Hwa Chong Institution

 

International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) 2014

Congratulations to Vanessa Tan Yun Han from Dunman High School at the International Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2014!

Vanessa won the Fourth Award of cash prize US$500 in the category of Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering for her project titled Give a Hand: Designing and Developing a Neuroprosthetic Hand.

We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP mentor:

S/No. Mentor's Name (Dept/Institution) Project Title Student Name School
1 Mr Chin Zheng Yang (Institute for Infocomm Research(I2R), A*STAR) Give a Hand: Designing and Developing a Neuroprosthetic Hand Vanessa Tan Yun Han Dunman High School

 

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2014

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2014! This year,  the SRP projects bagged 2 Gold awards, 2 Silver awards, 1 Bronze award, 6 Merit Awards and 1 Special Award. We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Mr Chin Zheng Yang (Institute for Infocomm Research(I2R), A*STAR) Gold Give a Hand: Designing and Developing a Neuroprosthetic Hand Vanessa Tan Yun Han Dunman High School
2 Dr M Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics, Chemistry), Prof Chowdari B V R (Physics), A/Prof Stefan Adams (Materials Science and Engineering) Gold Synthesis and characterization of Nano-ZnCo2O4 as a high capacity anode for Lithium Ion Batteries Maganty Rushyendra Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
3 A/Prof Valiyaveettil, Suresh (Chemistry) Silver, Special Award Development of Biomimetic Skins  P Kishore Raffles Institution
4 Dr Ge Xiaoming (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR)  Silver Graphene Based Aerogel for Metal-Air Batteries Wang Zhilin Raffles Institution
5 Dr Umesh Ghoshdastider (Institute of Molecular Cell Biology, A*STAR) Bronze  Evolution of the Arp2/3 complex involved in regulation of the actin cytoskeleton Lazarus Chok Chien Hsin Raffles Institution
6 Dr Khor Chiea Chuen(Genome Institute of Singapore, A*STAR) Merit Human Hereditable Predisposition to Psuedo Exfoliation Syndrome Aung Eri Yin-Soe & Aung Eri Yin-Moe Victoria Junior College
7 Dr Nikolai Yakovlev (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR) Merit Investigation of polyelectrolyte binding using precision ellipsometry Kawin Swaddiwudhipong Raffles Institution
8 Asst Prof Yap Chun Wei (Pharmacy) Merit Investigation of the use of molecular dynamics to improve small ligands binding pose prediction Lee Sing Yee, Stella Raffles Institution
9 A/Prof Lai Poh San (Paediatrics) Merit Predicting the effect of gene mutations in children with genetic disorders Sristi Acharya Raffles Institution
10 Dr M Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics, Chemistry), Prof Chowdari B V R (Physics) Merit Preparation and Electrochemical Studies on VSbI4 Teo Qi Lin River Valley High School
11 A/Prof Lai Poh San(Paediatrics) Merit Differential diagnosis of overlapping childhood human dystrophinopathies and related disorders: The development of a novel targeted, panel for mutation screening through a tiered approach Andrea Ang Jing Shi Raffles Institution

 

International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) 2013

Congratulations to Prithvi Gundlapalli from St Andrew’s Junior College at the International Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2013!

Prithvi won the Second Award of cash prize US$1500 in the category of Chemistry for his project titled Nanostructured Co3O4, CoO and CoN as High Capacity and Long Life Anodes for Li-ion Batteries. He also received a First Award  of cash prize US$4,000 from the American Chemical Society at the Intel ISEF 2013 Special Award Organisations Ceremony. 

We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name (Dept/Institution) Project Title Student Name School
1 Dr M Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics, Chemistry), Prof Loh Kian Ping (Chemistry), Prof Chowdari B V R (Physics) Nanostructured CoN,CoO and Co3O4 as a high capacity and long life anodes for Li-ion batteries Gundlapalli Prithvi St. Andrew's Junior College

 

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2013

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2013! This year, the SRP projects bagged 3 Gold awards, 2 Silver awards, 2 Bronze awards, 3 Merit Awards. We would like to congratualte and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Asst Prof Chan Yin Thai (Chemistry) Gold Molar extinction coefficients of anisotropic semiconductor nanoheterostructures Yow Ka Shing Anglo- Chinese School (Independent)
2 Prof William Chen (NTU, School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering) Gold Comparative proteomics profile of different yeast strains for lipid accumulation mechanism exploration using iTRAQ labelling and LC-MS/MS analysis N.Karthik Raffles Institution
3 Dr M Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics, Chemistry), Prof Loh Kian Ping (Chemistry), Prof Chowdari B V R (Physics) Gold Nanostructured CoN,CoO and Co3O4 as a high capacity and long life anodes for Li-ion batteries Gundlapalli Prithvi St. Andrew's Junior College
4 A/Prof Paul Heng Wan Sia (Pharmacy)  Silver Creating Pearlescent effects in Alginate Beads for Application in Bubble Tea Pearls Mu Yijun Raffles Institution
5 Dr Ghayathri Balasundaram (Singapore Bioimaging Consortium, A*STAR) Silver  Targeted cancer detection using SERS nanotags in vitro Arunima Gupta Raffles Institution
6 Dr Ratha Mahendran (Surgery) Bronze Evaluation of CTLA4, CD28 and ICOS single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) and CTLA4 expression in bladder cancer patients as possible biomarkers to predict response to BCG therapy Srinivasan Nandhini Raffles Institution
7 A/Prof Lim Kah Leong (Physiology) Bronze GFPu as a Reporter of Proteasome Function in Aging and Neurodegeneration Lee Jian Jia Rebekah Raffles Institution
8 A/Prof Lai Poh San (Paediatrics)  Merit Novel association of microduplication involving Monocarboxylate Transporter 8 (SLC16A2) gene with non-syndromic intellectual disability (NSID) and elucidation of a novel molecular mechanism of pathogenicity Liu Jiani Sherry Hwa Chong Institution
9 Dr Nikolai Yakovlev (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering)  Merit Magnetic Domains in Thin Films with Perpendicular Anisotropy Cyndi Teh Shin Yi Raffles Institution
10 Dr M Venkatashamy Reddy (Physics, Chemistry), Prof Loh Kian Ping (Chemistry), Prof Chowdari B V R (Physics) Merit InVO4 as Promising High Capacity Anode Material for Lithium-Ion Batteries Bryan Lee Wei Wen River Valley High School

 

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2012

Congratulations to SRPian winners at the Singapore Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) 2012! This year, the SRP projects bagged 3 Gold awards, 2 Silver awards, 2 Bronze awards, 3 Merit Awards and 1 SSEF Special Award. We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 Dr Began Gopalan (Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology) Gold Evaluation of In Vitro Anti-Cancer Activity of Imidazolium Salts Against Hepatocellular Carcinoma Xu Xinming Raffles Institution (College)
2 Prof Andy Hor (Chemistry, IMRE), Dr Zhang Wenhua (IMRE) Gold Detection of Electron Deficient Chemical Species by Natural Product Supported Ir(III) Complexes Luo Shaoxiong, Wei Lu Raffles Institution (College)
3 Dr Wang Fei (Mathematics) Gold Plane curves — An algebraic geometry approach Lydia Liu Tingruo Raffles Institution (College)
4 A/Prof Lee Guat Lay Caroline (Biochemistry) Silver Investigating the Role of Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms (SNPs) in Interethnic Differences in Statin Drug Response Pathways Chia Wan Ni Geraldine, Victoria Tay Kai Lin & Ng Gee Ling Hwa Chong Institution (JC)
5 A/Prof Lai Poh San (Paediatrics) Silver Investigating the genetic basis of disease in a patient through whole exome sequencing Mao Haitong, Vanessa Chiam Hui Ting & Gao Xin Cynthia Raffles Institution (College)
6 A/Prof Arthur Tay (Electrical and Computer Engineering) Bronze Location Tracking using WiFi Tan Zi Xiang Raffles Institution (College)
7 Dr Lee Lai Yoke (Tropical Marine Science Institute) Bronze Characterization and Optimization of Nutrient Removal in Rain Gardens Yeo Ke Qing Sabrina, Tan Lynn & Wu Wen Jing Hwa Chong Institution (College)
8 A/Prof Marcelo Ang Jr. (Mechanical Engineering) Merit Design of a Sensing-Limited Autonomous Robotic System for Area Coverage Benjamen Lim Han Yang Anglo-Chinese Junior College
9 Prof Andy Hor (Chemistry, IMRE) & Dr Bai Shiqiang (IMRE) Merit Investigating the Use of Metal Catalysts in Iron Oxide Nano/ Microspheres For the Synthesis of 1,2,3-triazoles From Alkynes and Azides Marcus Chiang Mun Leong & Su Yi Hai Raffles Institution (College)
10 Prof Arthur Tay (Electrical and Computer Engineering) Merit . SSEF Special Award Wearable devices for Stroke Patients Shaun Lim Choon Hoh & Yep Wei De Lloyd River Valley High School

 

Taiwan International Science Fair 2012

Congratulations to Iris Ng of Dunman High School at the Taiwan International Science Fair 2012! She won a First Award for the Engineering Category.

We would like to congratulate and thank our SRP Mentors:

S/No. Mentor's Name (Dept/Institution) Award Project Title Student Name School
1 A/Prof Sow Chorng Haur (Physics) & Ms Lim Xiaodai Sharon (Physics) First Award for the Engineering Category Synthesis and Characterization of Niobium Nitride Nanowires Iris Ng Dunman High School